Good Contents Are Everywhere, But Here, We Deliver The Best of The Best.Please Hold on!
Data is Loading...
Your address will show here 12 34 56 78
on

 Sharone Perlstein

Art Collector

  • Text Hover
 

About Sharone Perlstein

Sharone Perlstein an avid art collector, has decades of experience in the international financial, real estate, and sustainable resource development industries. His background as an entrepreneur and corporate manager makes him well-suited to his current responsibilities as Co-founder and Director of one of the fastest-growing segments of the lending industry.

Early Years

Perlstein was born in Israel in 1971. He received his Bachelor of Arts degree from the University of Illinois Champaign/Urbana in 1993. Shortly after graduation, he joined Wall Street, where he became a stockbroker for a Chinese brokerage firm. He quickly advanced in the field, leaving one year later to become Corporate Finance Specialist for Orly Capital, Inc., in New York City. With his expertise in corporate finance, Sharone was assigned to facilitate listings on US and European exchanges. He remained with Orly Capital from 1997 until 2004.

Venturing into Real Estate

Sharone Perlstein initiated his entrepreneurial career in July, 2006, with the launch of Canadel Group, a private real estate development company he co-founded with Robert Rubinstein. He served as Director of Canadel until 2008 and was primarily involved in successfully recruiting AIG Global Real Estate to be a co-investment partner. Canadel was immersed in developing and investing in unique real estate projects. Based in Israel, the company maintained satellite offices in the eastern European cities of Riga, Latvia, Kiev, Ukraine, and Chisinau, Moldova.

 

Natural Resource Development

Perlstein’s entry into the field of natural resource development began in 2010, through a partnership with David Plattner, founder of the Rainforest Trust, a company involved in rainforest conservation. Sharone was responsible for innovating security and financing measures that were offered to global governments seeking to protect their fragile rainforest assets. The Rainforest Trust held a conservation agreement with Manaus, Brazil, to preserve 800,000 hectares of endangered rainforest, and was actively involved in conservation initiatives with the governments of Mexico, Indonesia, and Cambodia, among others.

In the same year, Perlstein became an investor and corporate advisor at a bio-fuel plantation. Waterland International managed bio-fuel plantations in Indonesia, managing 60,000 hectares of jatropha trees from which oil was extracted for export to Holland. The Company supplied jatropha oil to Boeing and Airbus for the purpose of running a feasibility test to determine if jatropha could be successful as jet fuel.

Agriculture

In 2008, Sharone Perlstein founded BSD Ukraine Agro Ltd., an agricultural company that was responsible for managing 10,000 hectare of land in the Ukraine. BSD Ukraine was the main agriculture investment branch of BrookBank. Serving as Chairman was Mr. Erez Meltzer, CEO of Africa Israel Group, an international securities firm with more than $9.5 billion in assets. Perlstein served as Director until 2010.

 

Strongly Rooted in Corporate Finance

Throughout his international ventures, Sharone Perlstein never completely left his corporate finance roots. From 2004 until 2011 he was the owner of BrookBank Enterprises Ltd, a private investment company with an established reputation for identifying highly promising emerging investments. In addition to soliciting institutional investors to support its identified projects, BrookBank also recruits first-class management to its portfolios.

Since 2011, Perlstein has been an innovator in the field of marketplace lending, providing small business loans to initiate and enhance businesses.

Art Collector

When not busy with his many international projects, Sharone Perlstein can be found perusing art sales. He is a modern art aficionado and always on the lookout for something unique to add to his personal collection of prized paintings.


Sharone Perlstein




entrepreneur





Summary
Photo ofSharone Perlstein
Name
Sharone Perlstein
Nickname
(Sharone)
Website
Job Title
entrepreneur
Company
sharone perlstein